TALES FROM THE STRIP!!!!!

The 60th

image1

ARIZONA NATIONALS

image2

60th annual winternationals

image3

Press conference

Just think how far technology and performance have  come. some of the factory cars that sit for sale on car lots today are faster then prostock cars from 50 years ago.

Alexis Dejoria

Returns to the nitro funny car division,, in the ROKIT Toyota Camry.  Says she is happy to be back after being away for two years.  and looking forward to the season and being in the company of familiar faces from her past, including her Mentor Del Worsham.  which as a whole is definitely a championship contending team for sure.  I myself am glad to see her in the seat of a fuel funny car once again.

Robert Hight

The classy 3 time champ that He is starts out by welcoming Alexis back with a smile and some very nice words . Says the JFR AAA chevy SS Camaro team is ready to go. also says he has missed it, He also stated the weather conditions look good for this weekends race, and could be a record setting weekend. Robert also said he wants to go back to back as champions this year. The last driver to do such a thing just happens to be the boss man himself John Force. Roberts team definitely could do it.

Erica Enders

The 3 Time champ Is excited for the prostock turnout here in Pomona with 20+ cars to try and qualify for the season opener. She went on to say the time off went by super fast, testing in Florida was a success and is excited and ready to get the season underway. She returns with the same core group that won the championship last year. as does Robert Hight. 

I'd say both Robert and Erica's chances of  back to back championships looks pretty good.

2019 Top Fuel Champion Steve Torrence will miss the season opener due to circumstances beyond their control.

stay tuned,

 I will be updating as the weekend unfolds.

SUNDAY SUNDAY SUNDAY

60TH ANNUAL WINTERNATIONALS WINNERS

image4

LUCAS OIL SERIES WINNERS


SUPER STREET - GARY ERICKSEN

STOCK ELIMINATOR - BRIAN MCCLANAHAN

SUPER GAS - VAL TORRES

SUPER COMP - PARKER THEABALD

SUPER STOCK - JUSTIN LAMB

TOP SPORTSMAN - DON MEZERE

TOP DRAGSTER - PAUL NERO

COMP - DOUG LAMBECK

TAFC - AARON RASHON

TAD - SHAWN COWIE

TFHARLEY - RANDAL ANDRAS



MELLO YELLO SERIES WINNERS


PRO STOCK - JEG COUGHLIN

FUNNY CAR - JACK BECKMAN

TOP FUEL - DOUG KALITTA




ARIZONA NATIONALS

image5

Q 1

TOP FUEL Q1


1. BRITTANY FORCE - 3.707 SEC  328.14 MPH

2.DOUG KALITTA

3. STEVE TORRENCE

4. BILLY TORRENCE

5. SHAWN REED

6. JAMES MARONEY

7. LEAH PRUETT

8. TERRY TOTTEN

9. SCOTT PALMER

10. CLAY MILLICAN

11.  JUSTIN ASHLEY

12. TERRY MCMILLEN

13. SHAWN LANGDON

14. ANTRON BROWN

15. AUSTIN PROCK


FUNNY CAR Q1


1 .ROBERT HIGHT - 3.867 SEC  330.55 MPH

2. MATT HAGAN

3. TOMMY JOHNSON  JR.

4.TIM WILKERSON

5. J.R. TODD

6. BOB TASCA

7. CRUZ PEDREGON

8. ALEXIS DEJORIA

9. BLAKE ALEXANDER

10. PAUL LEE

11. JOHN FORCE

12. RON CAPPS

13. TERRY HADDOCK

14. JACK BECKMAN

15. JIM CAMPBELL

16. JEFF DIEHL


PRO STOCK  Q1


1. JEG COUGLIN JR.

2. ERICA ENDERS

3. CHRIS MCGAHA

4. GREG ANDERSON

5. BO BUTNER

6. AARON STANFIELD

7. KENNY DELCO

8. MATT HARTFORD

9. ALEX LAUGHLIN

10. DERIC KRAMER

11.  JASON LINE

12. FERNANDO CUADRA JR.

13. ALAN PRUSIENSKY

14. FERNANDO CUADRA 

15. STEVE GRAHAM

16 CRISTIAN CUADRA


Q 2

 .  .TOP FUEL  Q2 


1. STEVE TORRENCE - 3.67 SEC  326.48 MPH

2. BRITTANY FORCE

3. LEAH PRUETT

4. TERRY MCMILLEN

5. BILLY TORRENCE

6. DOUG KALITTA

7. SHAWN REED

8. JUSTIN ASHLEY

9. CLAY MILLICAN

10. AUSTIN PROCK

11. SCOTT PALMER

12. ANTRO BROWN

13. JAMES MARONEY

14. TERRY TOTTEN

15. SHAWN LANGDON

16. DOUG FOLEY


FUNNY CAR  Q2


1. MATT HAGAN - 3.859 SEC  331.61 MPH

2. JOHN FORCE

3. ROBERT HIGHT

4. BOB TASCA 111

5. JACK BECKMAN

6. TIM WILKERSON

7. Tommy Johnson JR

8. J.R. TODD

9. ALEXIS DEJORIA

10. RON CAPPS

11. CRUZ PEDREGON

12. BLAKE ALEXANDER

13. PAUL LEE

14. JIM CAMPBELL

15. TERRY HADDOCK

16. JEFF DIEHL



PRO STOCK  Q2


1. JEG COUHLIN JR. - 6.536 SEC  208.46 MPH

2. ERICA ENDERS

3. AARON STANFIELD

4. KENNY DELCO

5. BO BUTNER

6. JASON LINE

7. CHRIS MCGAHA

8. MATT HARTFORD

9. ALEX LAUGHLIN

10. GREG ANDERSON

11. DERIC KRAMER

12. VAL SMELAND

13. ALAN PRUSIENSKY

14. CRISTIAN CUADRA

15. FERNANDO CUADRA JR.

16. FERNANDO CUADRA


WEATHER CALLS FOR RAIN ALL DAY SATURDAY, AND CLEAR SKIES ALL DAY SUNDAY. SO IF THATS THE CASE WE WILL RUN THE ARIZONA NATIONALS WITH ONLY TWO QUALIFYING SESSIONS. I HOPE THAT IS NOT THE CASE.    STAY TUNED!!!!


THE SUN IS OUT, ITS TIME FOR Q3.


OK EVERYBODY, HERE IS HOW RACE DAY LOOKS.


PRO STOCK


1. J COUGHLIN. -  16. M. ROBERTSON

2. ERICA ENDERS - 15. F. CUADRA JR.

3. A. STANFIELD - 14. C. CUADRA

4. K. DELCO - 13. A. PRUSIENSKY

5. B. BUTNER - 12. V. SMELAND

6. J. LINE - 11. D. KRAMER

7. C. MCGAHA - 10.. G. ANDERSON

8. M. HARTFORD - 9. A. LAUGHLIN


FUNNY CAR


1. M. HAGAN - 16. J. DIEHL

2. J. FORCE - 15. T. HADDOCK

3. R. HIGHT - 14. J.. CAMPBELL

4..T. JOHNSON JR. - 13. P. LEE

5. B. TASCA 111 - 12. B. ALEXANDER

6. J. BECKMAN - 11. C. PEDREGON

7. T. WILKERSON - 10. A. DEJORIA

8. R.CAPPS - 9. J. TODD


TOP FUEL


1. B. FORCE - 16. T. TOTTEN

2. S. TORRENCE - 15. J. MARONEY

3. L. PRUETT - 14. D. FOLEY

4. T. MCMILLEN - 13. A. BROWN

5. J. ASHLEY - 12.. S. PALMER

6. B. TORRENCE - 11. A. PROCK

7. S. LANGDON - 10. C. MILLICAN

8. D. KALITTA - 9. S. REED



SUNDAY SUNDAY SUNDAY!!!!

.FUNNY CAR R-1 WINNERS                               


J. DIEHL  DEF. M.HAGAN                     

R. CAPPS  DEF. J.R. TODD

T. JOHNSON  DEF. P.LEE.                     

B. TASCA  DEF. B. ALEXANDER

J. FORCE  DEF. T. HADDOCK.             

T. WILKERSON  DEF. A. DEJORIA

J. CAMPBELL  DEF. R. HIGHT               

J. BECKMAN  DEF. C. PEDREGON


R-2 LADDER FC


16. J. DIEHL. VS.  R. CAPPS

5. B.TASCA  VS.  4. T. JOHNSON

10. T. WIKERSON. VS.  2. J. FORCE

14. J. CAMPBELL. VS.  6. J. BECKMAN


TOP FUEL R-1 WINNERS


B. FORCE                                                     

SHE RAN A MONSTER RUN @ 3.64 SEC  337.92 MPH

D. KALITTA                                                        

A. BROWN                                                                             

J. ASHLEY 

S. TORRENCE 

S. LANGDON                                            

L. PRUETT. 

B. TORRENCE. 


R-2 LADDER TF


8. D. KALITTA. VS.  1. B. FORCE

13. A. BROWN. VS.  5. J. ASHLEY

7. S. LANGDON  VS.  2. S. TORRENCE

6. B. TORRENCE. VS. 3. L. PRUETT


PRO STOCK R-1 WINNERS


J. COUGHLIN

A. LAUGHLIN

K. DELCO

B. BUTNER

E. EMDER

C. MCGAHA

C. CUADRA

J. LINE


R-2 LADDER PS


9. A. LAUGHLIN  VS. 1. J. COUGHLIN

5. B. BUTNER. VS.  4. K. DELCO

7. C. MCGAHA. VS.  2. E. ENDERS

14. C. CUADRA. VS.  6. J. LINE


R-2 WINNERS FC


R. CAPPS

J. FORCE

J. BACKMAN

T. JOHNSON JR.


R-3 LADDER FC


8. R. CAPPS. VS.  4. T. JOHNSON JR.

6. J. BECKMAN. VS. 2. J. FORCE



R-2 WINNERS TF


D. KALITTA

A. BROWN

S. TORRENCE

B. TORRENCE


R-3 LADDER TF


13. A. BROWN  VS.  8. D. KALITTA

6. B. TORRENCE  VS.  2. S. TORRENCE


R-2 WINNERS PS


E. ENDERS

A. LAUGHLIN

J. LINE

B. BUTNER


R-3 LADDER PS


9. A. LAUGHLIN. VS.  5. B. BUTNER

6. J. LINE. VS.  2. E. ENDERS


E-3 WINNERS FC


J. BECKMAN AND T. JOHNSON JR. WILL FACE OFF

IN THE FINAL ROUND.


E-3 WINNERS TF


S. TORRENCE AND D. KALITTA WILL FACE OFF 

IN THE FINAL ROUND.


E-3 WINNERS PS


B. BUTNER WILL TAKE ON E. ENDERS

IN THE FINAL ROEND.


FINAL ROUND PS


ERICA ENDERS  DEF.  BO BUTNER


FINAL ROUND FC


TOMMY JOHNSON JR.  DEF.  JACK BECKMAN  

3.88  326.40 TO A 6.15  119.31


FINAL ROUND TF


STEVE TORRENCE DEF. DOUG KALITTA 

3.67. 321.27 TO A 4.05. 218.90


















ARIZONA NATIONALS WINNERS

image6

WINNER WINNER CHICKEN DINNER!!!!!

LUCAS OIL RACING SERIES WINNERS


SUPER COMP - VAL TORRES SR.

STOCK ELIMINATOR - BRAD BURTON

SUPER GAS - ED OLPIN JR.

TOP SPORTSMAN - PAUL MITSOS

TOP DRAGSTER - ART HOOVER

COMP ELIMINATOR - DEAN CARTER

SUPER STOCK - KYLE RIZZOLI

TOP FUEL HARLEY- JAY TURNER



MELLO YELLO RACING SERIES WINNERS


PRO STOCK - ERICA ENDERS

FUNNY CAR - TOMMY JOHNSON JR.

TOP FUEL - STEVE TORRENCE